Close

Election

DISTRICT PROFILE OF SALEM DISTRICT

GEOGRAPHY

1. Geographical Structure
Salem District was formed on 1772. Salem District is situated between 11  14’ and 12  53’ in North Latitude between 77 44’  and 78 50’  in East longitude and bounded on  North by Dharmapuri District, South by Trichy and Namakkal District, East by Villupuram and Perambalur Districts and West by Erode District and KarnatakaState.

Our District is having 4 Revenue Divisions, 13 Taluks, 1 Corporation, 4 Municipalities, 33 Town Panchayats and 20 Blocks. From Election point of view we are having 11 Assembly Constituencies with 2 Assembly Constituencies reserved for SC, 1 Assembly Constituency reserved for ST and the remaining 8 Assembly Constituencies are General. In Salem District there are 5 EROs and 19 AEROs.

In Salem District there are 3241 polling stations. 3241 Booth Level Officers have been appointed by the District administration. There are 1104 Designated Locations

Name of the EROs & Telephone Number

Sl.No. Name and Designation Mobile No.
1. Thiru.R.Sadeesh,M.A., M.Phil.,

Commissioner, Salem Corporation

89 Salem North, 90 Salem South Assembly Constituency.

9489869069
2. Thiru.P.Kumareswaran, B.Sc., B.Ed.,

R.D.O., Salem

91 Veerapandy, 83 Yercadu and

88 Salem West  Assembly Constituency .

9445000433
3. Thiru.M.Selvan, M.A., B.Ed.,

R.D.O., Attur.

81Gangavalli, 82 Attur

Assembly Constituency.

9445000434
4. Thiru.J.Meghanatha Reddy, I.A.S.,

Sub Collector, Mettur.

84Omalur, 85 Mettur  Assembly Constituency. 9445000435
5. Thiru.T.Ramaduraimurugan,M.A.,

R.D.O., Sankari.

86 Edapady, 87 Sankari

Assembly Constituency.

9445000436

Name of the AEROs & Telephone Number

Sl.No. Name and Designation Mobile No.
1. Thiru.P.S.Lenin,

Tahsildar, Salem

9445000547
2. Thiru.K.Padmapriya,

Tahsildar, Salem South

9445461858
3. Thiru.V.Thirumavalavan,

Tahsildar,  Salem West

7200200052

9962826660

4. Thiru.V.Muthuraja,

Tahsildar, Attur.

9445000550
5. Thiru.M.Varadharajan,

Tahsildar, Gangavalli.

9445000551
6. Thiru.R.Ponnusamy,

Tahsildar, Valapady.

9445000549
7. Tmt.G.Sumathi,

Tahsildar, Yercaud.

9445000548
8. Tmt.K.Chitra,

Tahsildar, Omalur.

9445000553
9. Thiru.A.Senthilkumar,

Tahsildar, Mettur.

9445000552
10. Thiru.V.Kesavan,

Tahsildar, Edapady

9445000556
11. Thiru.K.Arulkumar,

Tahsildar, Sankari.

9445000554
12. Tmt.A.Shafiunnisa,

Tahsildar, Pethanaickenpalayam

9047228407
13. Thiru.A.P.Periyasamy,

Tahsildar, Kadayampatti.

9952211152

Name of the Deputy Tahsildars (Election) & Telephone Number

Sl.No. Name of the Election

Deputy Tahsildar

Mobile No.
1. Thiru.M.Damodharan, Salem Corporation 9345457726
2. Tmt. K.Tamilarasi, Salem 8248601553
3. Tmt.G.Jayalakshimi, Salem South 7904632001
4. Thiru.Gandhi Desai (I/C) Salem West 971575892
5. Thiru.Anbucheliyan. (I/C) , Attur. 8825252599
6. Thiru.K.Sundaramoorthy(I/C), Gangavalli. 9442139189
7. Thiru.G.Venkatesan, Valapady. 9443892286
8. Tmt.S.Santhini, Yercaud. 9585937037
9. Thiru. VimalPrakash 9952661266
10. Thiru.Neethiselvam, Mettur. 9944084233
11. Thiru.N.Vallamuniappan,  Edapady 9842067142
12. Tmt.S.Viji, Sankari. 9688837777
13. Tmt.Nallusamy, Pethanaickenpalayam 9789400535
14. Tmt.P.Manimozhi, Kadayampatti. 9894596606
ELECTORAL REGISTRATION OFFICER AND ASSISTANT ELECTORAL REGISTRATION OFFICERS DETAILS
NAME OF THE DISTRICT: 9-SALEM    
             
Sl.No A.C. No No. and Name of the Assembly Constituency Name and Designation of the E. R.O R.O. Mobile No Name and Designation of the AERO Mobile No
1 81 Gangavalli Thiru. M. Selvan, M.A.,B.Ed.,

Revenue Divisional officer, Attur

9445000434 1. Thiru. M.Varadharajan,                         Tahsildar, Gangavalli 9445000551
Thiru.V.Muthuraja,                         Tahsildar, Attur 9445000550
2 82 Attur Thiru. M. Selvan, M.A.,B.Ed.,

Revenue Divisional officer, Attur

9445000434 Thiru.V.Muthuraja,                     Tahsildar, Attur 9445000550
Tmt. A. Shafiunnisha,                      Tahsildar, Pethanaickenpalayam 9047228407
Thiru. Kannan,

Commissioner, Municipality, Attur

9443822877
3 83 Yercaud Thiru.P.Kumareswaran, B.Sc., B.Ed.,

Revenue Divisional officer, Salem

9445000433 Tmt. G.Sumathi,

Tahsildar, Yercaud

9445000548
Thiru. R.Ponnusamy,                      Tahsildar, Valapady, 9445000549
Thiru. P.S.Lenin,                          Tahildar, Salem 9445000547
4 84 Omalur Thiru. J. Meganatha Reddy, I.A.S, Sub Collector, Mettur 9445000435 Thiru. K.Chitra,

Tahsildar, Omalur

9445000553
Thiru.A.P.Periyasamy

Tahsildar, Kadayamapatti

9952211152
5 85 Mettur Thiru. J. Meganatha Reddy, I.A.S, Sub Collector, Mettur 9445000435 Tmt. A.Senthilkumar,

Tahsildar, Mettur

9445000552
Thiru.P.Narayanan,                          Commissioner, Municipality, Mettur. 99994448204609999999999
6 86 Edappady Thiru. T.Ramaduraimurugan M.A., Revenue Divisional Officer, Sankari 9445000436 Tmt. V.Kesavan,

Tahsildar, Edappady

9445000556
Thiru.R.Murugan

Commissioner, Municipality, Edappadi

9842727866
Thiru.A.Senthilkumar,

Tahsildar, Mettur

9445000552
7 87 Sankari Thiru. T.Ramaduraimurugan M.A., Revenue Divisional Officer, Sankari 9445000436 Thiru. K.Arulkumar,                            Tahsildar, Sankari 9445000554
8 88 Salem West ThiruP.Kumareswaran, ., Revenue Divisional officer, Salem 9445000433 Thiru. V.Thirumavalavan, Tahsildar, Salem West, 8015010510
Thiru.RameshBabu Commissioner

Suramangalam Zone, Salem City Municipal Corporation, Salem

9486692970
Thiru. P.S.Lenin,                         Tahildar, Salem 9445000547
Thiru. K.Chitra,

Tahsildar, Omalur

9445000553
9 89 Salem North Thiru. R.Sadeesh, M.A, M.Phil,                 Commissioner, Corporation, Salem 9489869069 Thiru. Sathyanarayanan,                      Asst. Commissioner, Hasthampatty Zone, Salem City Municipal Corporation, Salem 9443026931
Thiru. P.S.Lenin,                            Tahildar, Salem 9445000547
10 90 Salem South Thiru. R.Sadeesh, M.A, M.Phil,                 Commissioner, Corporation, Salem 9489869069 Thiru. Ganesan                      Assistant Commissioner,

Kondalampatti  Salem Corporation

9486057773
Thiru.A.R.A.Jayaraj,                         Assistant Commissioner, Ammapet Zone, Salem Corporation 9842039512
11 91 Veerapandy Thiru. P.Kumareswaran, B.Sc.,B.Ed.,

Revenue Divisional officer, Salem

9445000433 Thiru.P.S.Lenin

Tahildar, Salem

9445000547
Thiru. K.Padmapriya,

Tahsildar, Salem South taluk

9500410007
Thiru. V.Thirumavalavan, Tahsildar, Salem West, 8015010510

RETURNING OFFICER DETAILS

NAME OF THE DISTRICT: 9-SALEM

Sl.

No

A.CNo Name of the Assembly Constituency Name and Designation of the R.O R.O. Mobile No Name and Designation of the ARO Mobile No
1 81 Gangavalli Thiru. S.Badrinath, District Supply and Consumer Protection Officer, Salem 9445000222 1.Thiru. M.Varadharajan,                      Tahsildar, Gangavalli 9445000551
2.Tmt. Muthulakshmi,                  Special Tahsildar(SSS), Gangavalli 9842643926
2 82 Attur Thiru. M. Selvan, M.A.,B.Ed.,

Revenue Divisional officer, Attur

9445000434 Thiru.V.Muthuraja,                Tahsildar, Attur 9445000550
Tmt. A. Shafiunnisha,                Tahsildar, Pethanaickenpalayam 9047228407
3 83 Yercaud Thiru. Saravana Kumar

District Adi-Dravidar and Tribal
Welfare Officer, Salem

9841764166 Thiru. R.Ponnusamy,              Tahsildar, Valapady, 9445000549
Tmt. G.Sumathi

Tahsildar, Yercaud

9445000548
4 84 Omalur Thiru. S.Badrinath

Additional Personal Assistant (Land) to Collector (I/C), Salem

9787713837 Thiru. K.Chitra                Tahsildar, Omalur 9445000553
Tmt.Selvi

Special Tahsildar(ADW), Omalur

9677358330
5 85 Mettur Thiru. J. Meganatha Reddy, I.A.S,

Sub Collector,

Mettur

9445000435 Thiru.A.Senthilkumar,

Tahsildar, Mettur

9445000552
Tmt. HaseenBanu,                    Special Tahsildar(SSS), Mettur. 8667279962
6 86 Edappady Thiru.Karthikeyan,  Assistant Commissioner (Excise), Collectorate, Salem 9445074592 Thiru. V.Kesavan,                Tahsildar, Edappady 9445000556
Thiru.Selva Kumar,                  Special Tahsildar(SSS), Edappady 9942255959
7 87 Sankari Thiru.T.RamaduraiMurugan M.A., Revenue Divisional Officer, Sankari 9445000436 Thiru. K.Arulkumar,                 Tahsildar, Sankari 9445000554
Thiru. S.Semmalai,                        Special Tahsildar(SSS), Sankari 9944058970
8 88 Salem West Thiru. V.Jawahar,

Special Deputy Collector (SSS), Salem

9965832118 Thiru. P.RameshBabu,         Asst. Commissioner, Suramangalam Zone, Salem City Municipal Corporation, Salem 9486692970
Thiru.ArivudaiNambi

Special Tahsildar(sss) Omalur.

7339555440
9 89 Salem North Thiru. P.Kumareswaran, B.Sc.,B.Ed.,

Revenue Divisional officer, Salem

9445000433 Thiru.N.Sathyanarayanan,                Asst. Commissioner, Hasthampatty Zone, Salem City Municipal Corporation, Salem 9443026931
Thiru. .Matheswaran,                   Special Tahsildar(SSS), Salem 9488712314
10 90 Salem South Thiru. R.Sadeesh, M.A.,M.Phil., Commissioner, Corporation, Salem 9489869069 Thiru.Ganesan

Assistant Commissioner, Kondalampatti Zone, Salem Corporation

9486057773
Thiru.A.R.A.Jayaraj,                    Assistant Commissioner, Ammapet Zone,

Salem Corporation

9842039512
11 91 Veerapandy Thiru.M.Jeganathan, District Backward  Classes and Minorities Welfare Officer, Salem 9445477849 Thiru. P.S.Lenin,                      Tahildar, Salem 9445000547
Thiru. K.Padmapriya,

Tahsildar, Salem South taluk

9445461858

 

POLLING STATIONS & VOTERS DETAILS

Assembly No. & Name Total Polling Stations Voters Details 03.10.2017
  Urban Rural Total Male Female Others Total
Gangavalli (SC) 57 198 255 109705 114968 1 224674
Attur (SC) 105 170 275 116815 123601 2 240418
Yercaud (ST) 41 270 311 132037 135959 11 268007
Omalur 37 279 316 141853 133045 0 274898
Mettur 124 177 301 138654 132518 1 271173
Edappadi 103 207 310 137609 131612 9 269230
Sankari 100 201 301 132481 128670 10 261161
Salem (West) 191 107 298 140226 139717 34 279977
Salem (North) 285 0 285 130880 135565 6 266451
Salem (South) 294 0 294 126361 131172 13 257546
Veerapandi 18 277 295 123662 121708 3 245373
Total 1355 1886 3241 1430283 1428535 90 2858908

 3.2. SPECIAL INFORMATION ON POLLING STATION LIKE 

  • There are no specific remarks in respect of Polling Station in Salem District.  But the following Polling stations are located in hills area.
81-Gangavalli(SC) 04
83-Yercaud(ST) 47
85-Mettur 03
91-Veerapandy 02
Total 56